Lineage CodexPlay

Stats · skills · which to pick

Pixel Lineage Classes

Pixel Lineage has 6 classes: Warrior, Thief, Mage, Fist, Bard and Archer. You pick one when you create a hero, and it sets your weapon, stats and skills. Warrior has the most HP and defense, Mage the most Magic, and Thief the most speed, crit and dodge. Each class later branches into 3 Super classes.

WarriorThiefMageFistBardArcherMage build

Level 1

Pixel Lineage class stats compared

Base stats at level 1, before race, talent and gear. The highest number in each row is highlighted.

StatWarriorThiefMageFistBardArcher
HP12082761028890
Attack19178171218
Defense1798131010
Magic79228189
Speed92012171418
Crit8%16%10%11%8%14%
Dodge3%12%5%8%6%10%
WeaponSwordDaggerStaffFistsLuteBow
PassiveReinforcedNoneMage BarrierNoneEncoreKeen Eye

Quiz

Which Pixel Lineage class should you pick?

Warrior if you are new, Mage for the biggest hits, Bard if you play with friends. Answer three questions for your match.

How will you play?
Where do you like to fight?
What matters most?
Your class: answer all three
Pixel Lineage Warrior class sprite

Sword

Pixel Lineage Warrior

Tank and frontliner: the most HP and defense, a free shield each battle and a taunt to protect friends.

Class passive · Reinforced. The first direct hit you take in each battle meets +50% defense. Dodged hits and damage over time leave that shield in place.

Warrior skills

  • Shoulder BashLv 113t cdAttack · One foeDAZE the foe (1 turn)
  • TauntLv 112t cdTaunt · All foes

Warrior Super classes

Best pick: Sentinel. Best race: Nightborne. Best trait: Survivor.

Pixel Lineage Thief class sprite

Dagger

Pixel Lineage Thief

Fast dagger fighter: the highest speed, crit and dodge, but little HP.

No class passive.

Thief skills

  • Dagger ThrowLv 111t cdAttack · One foe
  • Speed UpLv 314t cdBuff · YourselfYou become SPEED UP (3 turns)
  • Back StabLv 726t cdAttack · One foe

Thief Super classes

Best pick: Assassin. Best race: Celestine. Best trait: Keen Eye.

Pixel Lineage Mage class sprite

Staff

Pixel Lineage Mage

Glass-cannon caster: the highest Magic and spells learned from scrolls, but the least HP.

Class passive · Mage Barrier. Guarding costs 1 Energy and creates a barrier that soaks 10 damage for each Energy you were holding.

Mage skills

  • Mage's SenseLv 114t cdBuff · YourselfYou become MAGE'S SENSE (2 turns)
  • Pebble ThrowCommon scroll22t cdAttack · One foe
  • Water BulletUncommon scroll21t cdAttack · One foe
  • Stone SkinUncommon scroll24t cdBuff · YourselfYou become STONE SKIN (2 turns)
  • FireballRare scroll33t cdAttack · One foe
  • IcicleRare scroll22t cdMulti-hit (3 hits) · One foe
  • Ice BlizzardEpic scroll46t cdBattlefield spell · Whole battlefield
  • MeteorLegendary scroll75t cdAttack · One foeBURN the foe (2 turns)

Mage Super classes

Best pick: Hexer. Best race: Celestine. Best trait: Arcane Spark.

Pixel Lineage Mage build

  • Race: Celestine (+6% magic and crit) or Vesper (more Energy and magic).
  • Trait: Arcane Spark: +1 Energy at the start of every battle and +8% magic.
  • Super class: Hexer to weaken and stun every foe, or Summoner for summons and burns.
  • Spells: the Mage learns them from scrolls. Fireball and Icicle are Rare, Ice Blizzard is Epic, and Meteor (7 Energy, burns) is the Legendary one to hold out for.
  • Guard: Mage Barrier soaks 10 damage per Energy you hold, so guard while you save up for a big spell.
Pixel Lineage Fist class sprite

Fists

Pixel Lineage Fist

Martial artist: multi-hit combos and sturdy HP for a damage dealer.

No class passive.

Fist skills

  • FlurryLv 122t cdMulti-hit (4 hits) · One foe
  • Iron FistsLv 3Passive
  • SkybreakerLv 738t cdAttack · One foe50% chance to DAZE the foe (1 turn)
  • Fist OutfitsLv 12Passive

Fist Super classes

Best pick: Oni. Best race: Stonekin. Best trait: Survivor.

Pixel Lineage Bard class sprite

Lute

Pixel Lineage Bard

Support caster: heals, buffs and Energy back from every successful heal.

Class passive · Encore. Each heal that lands gives you 1 Energy back.

Bard skills

  • Cutting VerseLv 111t cdAttack · One foe55% chance to WEAKEN the foe (2 turns)
  • Mending MelodyLv 322t cdHeal · One ally
  • Rallying ChorusLv 723t cdBuff · YourselfYou become INSPIRED (3 turns)
  • Grand FinaleLv 1234t cdAttack · One foeHeals you for 35% of the damage dealt

Bard Super classes

Best pick: Minstrel. Best race: Seraph. Best trait: Arcane Spark.

Pixel Lineage Archer class sprite

Bow

Pixel Lineage Archer

Ranged marksman: high attack and crit, and arrows that ignore part of the defense.

Class passive · Keen Eye. Basic arrows ignore part of the target's defense.

Archer skills

  • Power ShotLv 111t cdAttack · One foeIgnores 30% of the foe's defense
  • Twin ShotLv 322t cdMulti-hit (2 hits) · One foe
  • Crippling ArrowLv 723t cdAttack · One foe80% chance to WEAKEN the foe (2 turns)
  • Arrow RainLv 1234t cdAttack · All foes

Archer Super classes

Best pick: Corsair. Best race: Celestine. Best trait: Keen Eye.

Class change

Can you change your class in Pixel Lineage?

No. The game lists no class change for a hero: the class is set when you create the hero, and the Super class choice is permanent. To play another class, start a new hero.

FAQ

Pixel Lineage classes FAQ

How many classes are in Pixel Lineage?

6 classes: Warrior, Thief, Mage, Fist, Bard and Archer. Each one branches into 3 Super classes, and each Super class into an Ultra form.

How do I change my class in Pixel Lineage?

The game lists no way to change a hero's class. The class is picked when you create the hero and the Super class choice is permanent, so start a new hero to play another class.

Which class has the most HP?

Warrior, with 120 HP and 17 defense at level 1. Mage has the least, 76 HP.

How does the Mage get spells?

Mage learns its spells from scrolls, one per spell: Pebble Throw (Common), Water Bullet and Stone Skin (Uncommon), Fireball and Icicle (Rare), Ice Blizzard (Epic) and Meteor (Legendary).